FAQs

What are the rules of the NBSL?

The most up to date rule book for the NBSL can be found at https://nbsl.soccernb.org/rules/


Back to Index

Who is responsible for submitting the official game sheets?

It is the “Home” team’s responsibility to ensure the game sheets are submitted to the NBSL office.


Back to Index

How do I submit the official game sheets?

By scanning the game sheet and emailing it to the league coordinator at competitions@soccernb.org.


Back to Index

When do I submit the official game sheets?

Your game sheets must be received by the NBSL office no later than 5:00PM of the next business day following your match. Failing to meet this deadline will result in an automatic fine of $25, which will be removed from your team’s bond.


Back to Index

How do I reschedule a league game?

If you would like to reschedule a NBSL game, you must satisfy the following stipulations:

  1. You must have written consent from the opposing team of an agreed upon alternate date for the match.
  2. You must have confirmed a venue and start time for the match with your Club, or, if it is not your home game, receive confirmation from the opposing team that they’ve secured a venue and time for the match.
  3. The league must receive all of these confirmations a minimum of two weeks before the scheduled game.

Unless your team is presented with an extreme circumstance, requests that do not satisfy the above requirements will not be entertained. Note that fundraisers, lack of commitment from players, exams, cultural events, and tournaments do not qualify as extreme circumstances.


Back to Index

Who is responsible for paying referees?

It is the “Home” team’s responsibility to make sure referee’s are paid prior to each NBSL match.

Age Category Referee (Middle) Assistant
U13 $35.00 $20.00
U14 $35.00 $20.00
U15 $40.00 $25.00
U17 $45.00 $30.00
Senior $45.00 $30.00

 


Back to Index

Can I use affiliate/guest players for NBSL games?

Yes. The following are SoccerNB’s regulations on players playing for a team to which they’re not registered:

6.1. A player may play for a team to which he/she is not registered only under one of the following conditions:

6.1.1. he/she plays for a higher level Club Team (within the same Club) than the Club Team to which he/she is registered;
6.1.3. he/she plays in an exhibition game or in a tournament as a guest player.
6.2 Providing the the player meets the age eligibility requirements, a higher level team referred to in Policy 6.1 shall be defined as a team which meets any of the following criteria:
6.2.1. registered in a higher age classification;
6.2.3. playing in a higher league level;
6.2.4. playing in a higher division of the same league.

Back to Index